You are hereHantsweb HomeHampshire Music Service HomeContact HMSPersonnel and structure

HMS logo

Hampshire Music Service Structure and Contacts

To send an email please click on a name. For general enquiries, or to contact a member of staff for whom you do not have and email address, please use this link. Messages will be passed on as soon as possible.

You can also see our postal and telephone contact details and view location maps.

  • Jill Larner - Head of Service

       

      Head of Service
      
    Jill Larner  

     

  • Colin New- Assistant Head of Service

      Assistant Head of Service - Strategic Lead Schools
      Colin New   
      Countywide school overview
      Recruitment
      Secondary Strategy  
      Primary Music Project, Early Years
      World and Popular Music,  Music Technology

     

  • Helen Walton - Assistant Head of Service

      Assistant Head of Service
      Helen Walton  
      Standards and progress
      Ensembles and events
      HMS Award Scheme
      Vulnerable
      Hampshire County Youth Band
      Hampshire County Youth Wind Ensemble
      

     

  • Sue Watts - Business Manager

      Business Manager
      Sue Watts   

     

  • Adam Broughton

      Area Leader
      Adam Broughton
    ....- Winchester, Basingstoke & Deane, Hart & Rushmoor
    ....- World music, percussion

     

  • Lucinda Hyland - Area Leader

      Area Leader
      Lucinda Hyland
    ...- New Forest, Eastleigh, Test Valley
    ...- Vocal, strings and woodwind

     

  • Abbie Richardson - Area Leader

      Area Leader
      Abbie Richardson
    ....- Fareham, Gosport, Havant, East Hants
    ....- Early Years

     

  • Leading Professionals
    Alan Pring - Brass
    Simon Wyld - Teaching & Learning
    Gideon Baker - Strings
    Anne George - Vocal
    Dean Hallett - Rock Projects
    Sian Buckley - Primary
    Rosemary Mackey - Keyboard
    Jane Brydon - Primary & Listen2Me


    Inspection and Advice

    Liz Davies - Primary Music Consultant  
    Nicky Watling - Primary Music Consultant
    Kevin Rogers - County General Inspector for Music


    Specialist Co-ordinators
    Carl Clausen - Ensembles and events
    Martin Garrod - Ensembles and events
    Jon Cranston - Ensembles and events


    Music Technology
    Leon Bradley - Music Technology Technician


    Project Development Opportunities
    Karen Middleton - Recorders
    Kim Shawyer - Vocal
    Nick Duncombe - Vocal
    Ruth Woolley - Special


    County Ensembles Directors
    Carl Clausen, Director - Hampshire County Youth Orchestra [HCYO]
    Jock McKenzie, Director - Hampshire County Youth Bands [HCYB]
    Adam Broughton, Director - Hampshire County Youth Wind Ensembles [HCYWE]
    Keith Clark, Conductor - Hampshire County Youth Choir [HCYC]
    Lissa Gray, Conductor - Hampshire County Children's Choir [HCCC]


    Support Staff
    Sue Hughes - Support Team Manager
    Clare Burton - Administrator for Helen Walton, Award scheme, early years, primary curriculum
    Emma Davis - Administrator for Kevin Rogers, HCYB
    Georgina Holder - P.A. to Head of Service, personnel
    Sue Hopkins - Finance and Administration Assistant
    Cherie Hunt - Receptionist/Administrator, staff absences, travel claims
    Simon King - Administrator for instrument hire, WASO, Drum Club
    Lynne Lane - Administrator for Colin New, Listen2Me, area ensembles
    Penny Mead - Administrator for Shirley Taylor, HCYO, HCYWB and HCYC (p/t)
    Kathy Moore - Administrator for World Music, HCCC, specials (p/t)
    Carol Revell - Finance and Administration Assistant (p/t)
    Abby Roch - Administrator - Marketing