HMS logo

Area Ensemble Directory

The Hampshire Music Service ensembles are shown below.

If you are interested in joining one of the Hampshire Music Service area ensembles please e-mail: music.service@hants.gov.uk or call: 023 8065 2037

Hampshire Music Service provides instrumental and vocal teaching to over 29,000 pupils every week and offers a range of ensembles, from beginner groups to county ensembles. Ensemble membership is charged at £20 per term for area ensembles and you can be part of as many groups as you wish.

The Hampshire Music Service events calendar gives a full listing of forthcoming events for all ensembles.

Basingstoke Area Ensembles

(link to own website)

Basingstoke Area Youth Orchestra

Director: John Fuller
Assistant: Diane Fuller
Venue: Queen Mary's College, Basingstoke
When: Mondays , fortnightly, 5.15pm - 7.15pm
Requirements: Grade 5+ and by audition

  

Basingstoke Area Youth String Orchestra

Conductor: Paul Timms
Assistant: Phil White
Venue: Queen Mary's College, Basingstoke
When: Fridays , weekly, 4.45pm – 6.00pm
Requirements: Grades 2 - 5+


Basingstoke Area Youth String Training Orchestra

Conductor: Phil White
Venue: Queen Mary's College, Basingstoke
When: Thursdays, weekly, 4.45pm - 5.45pm
Requirements: Introductory - grade 2


Basingstoke Area Youth Wind Orchestra

Conductor: Diane Fuller
Assistant: John Fuller
Venue: Queen Mary's College, Basingstoke
When: Tuesdays – weekly 6.15pm - 7.15pm
Requirements: Grade 4+


Basingstoke Area Youth Wind Training Orchestra

Conductor: Serena Ludford
Venue: Queen Mary's College, Basingstoke
When: Tuesdays, weekly, 5.00pm - 6.00pm
Requirements:Grade 1-4


Basingstoke Area Youth Percussion Ensemble

Conductor: Wendy Harding
Venue: Queens Mary's College, Basingstoke
When: Fridays, weekly, 5.30pm - 6.30pm
Requirements: Beginner to advanced


Basingstoke Area Youth Choir

Conductor: Katherine Penn
Accompanist: Richard Morgans
Venue: Queen Mary's College, Basingstoke
When: Fridays, weekly, 6.30pm - 8.30pm


Basingstoke Area Junior Choir

Conductor: Liz Hay
Accompanist: Helen Sayer
Venue: Queen Mary's College, Basingstoke
When: Thursday, weekly, 4.45pm - 5.45pm


Tadley Area Youth Wind Band

Conductor: Serena Ludford
Assistant: Tony Ludford
Venue: Burnham Copse Primary School, Tadley
When: Thursdays, weekly, 4.15pm - 5.15pm
Requirements: Grade 1-4

Top of this page

  

Petersfield Area Ensembles

Petersfield Area Schools String Orchestra

www.passo.hampshire.org.uk (link to own website)

Director: Peter Thompson
Assistant: Bridget Hughes
Venue: The Petersfield School
When: Wednesdays, weekly, 4.15pm - 5.30pm
Requirements: Grade 2+ by audition

Top of this page

  

Eastleigh Area Schools Orchestras

Eastleigh Area Wind Orchestra

www.easo.hampshire.org.uk (link to own website)

Director: Gabrielle Horne
Venue: Thornden School, Chandler's Ford
When: Mondays, weekly 5.30pm - 6.45pm
Requirements: Grade 1 - 5+


Eastleigh Area String Ensemble

Conductor: Sue Leonard
Assistant: Anna Sadlowska
Venue: Thornden School, Chandler's Ford
When: Mondays, weekly, 5.30pm - 6.45pm
Requirements: Introductory to grade 2 level

Top of this page

  

Gosport and Fareham Area Ensembles

www.gfyorchestras.hampshire.org.uk (link to own website)

Gosport and Fareham Youth Orchestra

Conductor: Lucinda Willits
Assistant: Angela Martin
Venue: Henry Cort Community College, Fareham
When: Thursdays, weekly, 7.30pm - 9.00pm
Requirements: wind/brass/perc - grade 5+, strings - grade 3+


Gosport and Fareham Youth Concert Band

Director: Jon Cranston
Assistant: Carolyn Tudor
Venue: Henry Cort Community College, Fareham
When: Thursday, weekly, 6.00pm - 7.15pm
Requirements: wind/brass/perc - grade 4+


Gosport and Fareham Wind Training Band

Conductor: Anna Pring
Venue: Henry Cort Community College, Fareham
When: Thursdays, weekly, 6.00pm - 7.00pm
Requirements: wind/brass/perc - introductory to grade 3


Gosport and Fareham Young Strings

Conductor: Angela Martin
Venue: Henry Cort Community College, Fareham
When: Thursday, weekly, 6.00pm - 7.00pm
Requirements: Beginner to grade 3


Portchester, Fareham and Gosport Area Ensembles

Portchester, Fareham and Gosport Youth Brass Band

Director: Jock McKenzie
Venue: Crofton School, Stubbington
When: Fridays, weekly, 6.00pm – 7.30pm
Requirements: Grade 5 +


Portchester, Fareham and Gosport Training Band

Conductor: Jon Cranston
Venue: Crofton School, Stubbington
When: Fridays, weekly, 5.00pm – 6.00pm
Requirements: Grade 3 +


Portchester, Fareham and Gosport Junior Band

Conductor: Jock McKenzie
Venue: Crofton School, Stubbington
When: Fridays, weekly, 5.00pm – 6.00pm
Requirements: Introductory +

Top of this page

  

Hambles Area Ensembles

Hamble Area Youth Band

Director: Julia Farnell
Assistant: Jamie Langridge
Venue: Wildern School
When: Tuesdays, weekly, 5.45pm - 7.15pm
Requirements: Grade 4+


Hamble Area Youth Training Band

Conductor: Graham Kidd
Venue: Wildern School
When: Tuesdays, weekly, 4.30pm - 5.45pm
Requirements: Grade 1+


Hamble Area Youth Introductory Band

Conductor: Julia Farnell
Venue: Wildern School
When: Tuesdays, weekly, 4.30pm – 5.30pm
Requirements: Introductory to grade 1

Top of this page

  

Havant Area Ensembles

Havant Clarinet & Saxophone Choir

Director: Gemma Billington
Assistants: Ben Thomas
Venue: Cowplain School, Waterlooville
When: Tuesdays, weekly, 5.45pm - 7.15pm
Requirement: Clarinet grade 4+, Saxophone grade 5+, Percussion/Guitar/Piano grade 6+


Havant Clarinet and Saxophone Choir 2

Conductor: Gemma Billington
Assistant: Sue Riggs
Venue: Cowplain Community School, Waterlooville
When: Tuesdays, weekly, 4.45pm – 5.45pm
Requirements: Clarinets grade 1 - 4, Saxophone grade 2 - 5, Percussion/Guitar/Piano grade 2 - 6

Top of this page

  

North East Hants

Area Ensembles

www.nehaso.hampshire.org.uk (link to own website)


Oku Nojo Daiko

www.nehast.hampshire.org.uk (link to own website)

Director: Carol West
Venue: The Connaught School, Aldershot
When: Thursdays, weekly
Training ensemble 4.30pm - 5.45pm
Senior ensemble 5.45pm - 7.00pm
Requirements: age 11-19, no prior experience needed


North East Hants Area Schools Wind Band

Conductor: Refiye Mehmet
Assistant: Lucy Powe
Venue: The Wavell School, Farnborough
When: Wednesdays, weekly, 6.30pm - 8.00pm
Requirements: Grade 5+


North East Wind Trainers (NEWTS)

Conductor: Lucy Powe
Assistant: Alex Rumbold
Venue: The Wavell School, Farnborough
When: Wednesdays, weekly, 5.15pm - 6.15pm
Requirements: Grade 1-4


North East Hants Area Senior Strings

Conductor: Juliet Balch
Venue: The Wavell School, Farnborough
When: Wednesdays, weekly, 5.30pm - 6.30pm
Requirements: Grade 4+


North East Hants String Training Orchestra

Conductor: Vanessa Kershaw
Venue: The Wavell School, Farnborough
When: Wednesdays, weekly, 5.30pm - 6.30pm
Requirements: Introductory to Grade 3


North East Hants Area Schools Percussion Ensemble

www.nehaspe.hampshire.org.uk (link to own website)

Conductor: Alex Rumbold
Venue: The Connaught School, Aldershot
When: Thursdays, weekly, 5.00pm - 6.15pm
Requirements: this is a training group open to all ages and ability. No need to be receiving instrumental lessons, but must be prepared to learn to read music. Some prior understanding of music notation is preferable but not essential.


North East Hants Young Singers (NEHYS)

www.nehys.hampshire.org.uk (link to own website)

Conductor: Kate Coombs
Accompanist: Refiye Mehmet
Venue: The Wavell School, Farnborough
When: Wednesdays, weekly, 5.15pm - 6.15pm
Requirements: age 10 - 18, no audition and do not need to be receiving vocal lessons


North East Hants Area Schools Brass Band

www.nehasb.hampshire.org.uk (link to own website)

Director: Simon Wyld
Venue: The Connaught School, Aldershot
When: Thursdays, weekly, 7.30pm - 9.00pm
Requirements: Grade 5+


North East Hants Area Schools Training Band

Conductor: Wendy Brett
Venue: The Connaught School, Aldershot
When: Thursdays, weekly, 6.30pm - 7.30pm
Requirements: Grade3+

Top of this page

  

Test Valley Area Ensembles

Andover

Andover Area Schools Wind Band

Conductor: Louisa Bloom
Venue: Harrow Way Community School, Andover
When: Mondays , weekly, 4.45pm - 5.45pm
Requirements: Grade 1+ brass, woodwind and percussion


Romsey Area Ensembles

www.raso.hampshire.org.uk (own website)

Romsey Youth Concert Band

Director: Adam Broughton
Assistant: Alex Needham
Venue: The Mountbatten School, Romsey
When: Thursdays, weekly, 5.30pm - 6.45pm
Requirements: Grade 5+


Romsey Youth Training Band

Conductor : Helen Trounsen
Venue: The Mountbatten School, Romsey
When: Thursdays, weekly, 4.00pm-5.00pm
Requirements: Grade 2+


Romsey Area Youth Jazz Orchestra

Conductor: Alex Needham
Assistant: Ben Thomas
Venue: The Mountbatten School, Romsey
When: Thursdays, 7.15pm - 8.30pm
Requirements: Grade 6+ and to pass audition

Top of this page

  

Winchester Area Schools Orchestras

Director: Mark Streather

www.waso.hampshire.org.uk (link to own website)

Winchester Youth Orchestra

Conductors: Sierra Schwartz
Venue: Henry Beaufort School, Winchester
When: Wednesdays, fortnightly, 6.45pm - 9.00pm
Requirements: Grade 5 / 6+ depending on instrument + entry by audition


Winchester Area String Training Orchestra

Conductor: Gideon Baker
Assistant: Amanda Wilson
Venue: Henry Beaufort School, Winchester
When: Wednesdays, weekly, 5.30pm - 6.45pm
Requirements: Grade 3+


Winchester Area Young Strings Ensemble (WAYSE)

Conductor: Nicola Heinrich
Venue: Henry Beaufort School, Winchester
When: Wednesdays, weekly, 5.15pm - 6.30pm
Requirements: Grade 1


Winchester Youth Concert Band

Conductor: Martin Garrod
Assistant: Mark Streather
Venue: Henry Beaufort School, Winchester
When: Wednesdays, weekly, 5.00pm - 6.30pm
Requirements: Grade 4+ entry by audition


Winchester Area Schools Wind Band

Conductor: Jo Johnson
Assistant: Ann Clausen
Venue: Henry Beaufort School, Winchester
When: Wednesdays, weekly, 4.45pm - 6.00pm
Requirements: Grade 1+

Top of this page