Outdoor Education

MAH Sports Awards 2014

Winners of the 2014 MAH Awards

Hampshire honours its young sporting stars

Young Hampshire sports stars from schools and colleges across the county have been recognised for outstanding achievement at the Hampshire Schools Sports Federation’s 25th Annual Michael Austin Harlick awards, organised with support from Hampshire County Council.

At the special ceremony, held at  Ashburton Hall in Winchester, Kelly Simm, Gold medallist in the Glasgow Commonwealth games, presented the winners with their trophies for excelling in a variety of sports, from athletics and badminton to taekwondo and trampoline, many are set to be stars of the future.

The ceremony was attended by many families and friends of the nominees who were all very impressed by the young people:

' It was a wonderful evening to see what the youngsters in the county have achieved at very high levels'

Parent of Michael May Cup nominee

' We were able to appreciate the variety of atttributes required in different sports and the effort and pride of the coaches who train the athletes'

Parent of Michael Harlick Award winner

The Hampshire London 2012 Legacy Award was presented to Sasha Bryan, from Peter Symonds College in Winchester, who has made a significant contribution to physical education (PE) and sport through volunteering.

Sasha Bryan

The Michael May Trophy for the most outstanding single performance of the year was presented to Kelly Simm for her Gold medal winning performance at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games.

Kelly Simm

The President’s Trophy for the outstanding team performance of the season, now re-dedicated to the memory of Ken Butcher MBE, a great servant to Hampshire School Sport ,went to Itchen College U19 Ladies Football team for winning the English Colleges National Cup.

Itchen College U19 Ladies Football Team

Other winners receiving the Michael Harlick Award were:

  • Tommy Barnes Football Testwood

  • Charlotte Barrow Golf Totton College

  • Oliver Bromby Athletics Upper Shirley High

  • Adam Corcoran Squash Henry Beaufort

  • Gracie Fox Cycling Poulner Junior

  • Tom Frisby Badminton Henry Cort

  • Liam Hall Disability Sport Toynbee

  • Jack Helps Gymnastics Oaklands

  • Matthew Kouris Rugby Wavell

  • Mahamed Mahamed Cross Country Cantell

  • Eleanor Medlock Netball Thornden

  • Brook Perry Indoor Rowing Upper Shirley High

  • Ryan Powell Taekwondo Farnborough College

  • Tom Power Trampolining Havant College

  • Joe Weatherley Cricket King Edward VI

  • Jimmy Yeung Table Tennis Havant College

The Michael Austin Harlick awards recognises consistent and outstanding achievement in school sports activities throughout the academic year. Nominations are received from county schools’ sports associations affiliated to the Hampshire Schools’ Sports Federation.

Special Awards recognising the long and dedicated service to school sport were made to Geoff Salter and Eileen Williams both of whom have contributed to creating opportunities for young people to realise their talents for in excess of 40 years.

Eileen Williams    Geoff Salter

For further details of the winners and nominees see the Celebration of Sporting Success in Hampshire brochure  Download Adobe Reader to view this PDF 3MB