You are hereHantsweb HomeEventsSports AwardsAwards Results

Sports Awards

Sports Awards Winners

Over two hundred and thirty athletes, coaches, officials, volunteers, teams and clubs were nominated for the 2014 Hampshire & Isle of Wight Sports Awards.  The record number of entries underlines the strength in depth of sporting talent and commitment across the county and made an exciting but difficult decision for our panel of judges.

The awards evening was presented by Kris Temple of BBC South Today and the evening began with some fantastic singing from the Southampton Rock Choir Group

The awards benefitted from the support of a number of local businesses who came together to help share the celebration of local sporting excellence.

Visit our Flickr page to see all the photos taken on the evening.

The Winners of 2014 were:

Junior Sportsman
Sponsored by Decathlon
Brad Taylor Awards 2014
Brad Taylor
Cricket
East Hampshire

  
  
Junior SportswomanKierra Barker
Athletics
Basingstoke & Deane

  
  
Junior Disability Sportsperson
Sponsored by Toucan Design
Alice Tai Awards 2014




Alice Tai

Swimming
New Forest
  
  
Senior Sportsman
Nick Percy Awards 2014



Nicholas Percy

Athletics
Isle of Wight
  
  
Senior Sportswoman
Mia Ritchie Awards 2014



Mia Ritchie

Netball
New Forest

  
  
Senior Disability Sportsperson
Tyler Christopher
Sledge Hockey
Test Valley

  
  
Masters Sportsperson
Lindsey Andrews Awards 2014



Lindsey Andrews

Karate
Basingstoke & Deane
  
  
Outstanding Personal Achievement
Sponsored by Inprint Litho
natasha lambert awards 2014




Natasha Lambert

Sailing
Isle of Wight
  
  
Junior Team
Sponsored by Promo Logo
elliott well jake todd




Elliott Wells & Jake Todd

Sailing
Havant
  
  
Senior Team
Sponsored by Halo Conferences & Events
portsmouth gym awards 2014




Portsmouth School of Gymnastics Senior Womens Squad

TeamGym
  
  
Participation Coach
Sponsored by Coaching Hampshire & IOW
andrea merritt awards 2014




Andrea Merritt

Swimming
Basingstoke & Deane
  
  
Performance Coach
Sponsored by Coaching Hampshire & IOW
Anne Bidmead Awards 2014




Anne Bidmead

Gymnastics
Basingstoke & Deane
  
  
Official
Peter Darts Awards 2014



Peter Darts

Athletics
Havant
  
  
Club of the Year
Sponsored by Serious Sport
Club of year 2014




Poseidon Amateur Boxing Club

Eastleigh


  
  
London 2012 Legacy Award
Sponsored by Hampshire Olympic & Paralympic Legacy
Winchester Goalball Awards 2014






Winchester Goalball Club

  
  
Junior Volunteer
Sponsored by Calshot Activities Center
Alice Weaving Awards 2014




Alice Weaving

Football
Basingstoke & Deane

  
  
Senior Volunteer
Koo Janzen Awards 2014



Koo Janzen

Hockey
Isle of Wight
  
  
Service to Sport
Dennis Blayze Awards 2014



Dennis Blayze

Badminton
Winchester
 
SHIOW Award Winners

Contacts

Heather Windust
Sports Development Officer
heather.windust@hants.gov.uk
01962 846172

Sharon Robertson
Sports Development Manager
sharon.robertson@hants.gov.uk
01962 845021