Sports Awards

Sports Awards Shortlist

The Hampshire and Isle of Wight Sports Awards is a joint venture between Hampshire County Council, Sport Hampshire & IOW and the local sports councils & forums in Hampshire.

A record number of nominations were received for the 2014 Sports Awards, with over 220 sports men and women, volunteers, teams, coaches and officials nominated across the 18 different categories.

The shortlisted nominees are:

Junior Sportsman
Sponsored by Decathlon

Milo Gill-Taylor
Sailing
New Forest

Ali Rogers
Triathlon
New Forest

Brad Taylor
Cricket
East Hampshire

Junior Sportswoman

Kierra Barker
Athletics
Basingstoke & Deane

Danielle Harrison
Figure Ice Skating
Basingstoke & Deane

Laura Rafferty
Football
Southampton

Senior Sportsman

Tom Britz
Sailing
New Forest

Tommy Gentleman
Ju Jitsu
Test Valley

Nicholas Percy
Athletics
Isle of Wight

David Sisi
Rugby
New Forest

Senior Sportswoman

Samantha Aplin
Duathlon
Eastleigh

India Lee
Triathlon
Winchester

Mia Richie
Netball
New Forest

Masters Sportsperson

Lindsey Andrews
Karate
Basingstoke & Deane

Gordon Mitchell
Kickboxing
Test Valley

Mark Nevola
Karate
Basingstoke & Deane

Junior Disabilty Sportsperson
Sponsored by Toucan Design

Gregg Baxter
Wheelchair Football
East Hampshire

Katy Kemish
Boccia
Eastleigh

Alice Tai
Swimming
New Forest

Senior Disability Sportsperson

Tyler Christopher
Sledge Hockey
Test Valley

Melanie Jewett
Athletics
Eastleigh

Patrick Wilson
Boccia
East Hampshire

Outstanding Personal Achievement
Sponsored by Inprint

Rachel Hessom
Triathlon
Basingstoke & Deane

Natasha Lambert
Sailing
Isle of Wight

Ella Richardson
Swimming
New Forest

Junior Team
Sponsored by Promo Logo

Bentley Primary School Girls Cricket
East Hampshire

Elliott Wells & Jake Todd
Sailing
Havant

Sholing Youth U11's
Football
Southampton

Senior Team
Sponsored by Halo Conferences & Events

AFD Ladies Middle Distance Squad
Athletics
Rushmoor

Alton Social Bowls Club Ladies Pairs
Bowls
East Hampshire

Portsmouth School of Gymnastics Senior Women
Team Gym
Portsmouth

Particpation Coach
Sponsored by Coaching Hampshire & IOW

Barry Alldrick
Swimming
New Forest

Andrea Merritt
Swimming
Basingstoke & Deane

Emma West
Gymnastics
Southampton

Performance Coach
Sponsored by Coaching Hampshire & IOW

Bryan Andrews
Martial Arts
Basingstoke & Deane

Anne Bidmead
Gymnastics
Basingstoke & Deane

Julian Such
Gymnastics
Portsmouth

Official of the Year

Pete Bennett
Netball
Eastleigh

Peter Darts
Athletics
Havant

Dillon Hoddle
Hockey
Havant

Club of the Year
Sponsored by Serious Sport

Basingstoke Gymnastics Club
Basingstoke & Deane

Poseidon Boxing Club
Eastleigh

London 2012 Legacy Award
Sponsored by Hampshire Olympic & Paralympic Legacy

Eastleigh Games 2012 Legacy Group
Eastleigh

Team Solent Sharks
Wheelchair Rugby
Southampton

Winchester Goalball Club
Goalball
Winchester

Junior Volunteer
Sponsored by Calshot Activites Centre

Wallis Canning
Athletics
Isle of Wight

Ffion Eade
Netball
Eastleigh

Alice Weaving
Football
Basingstoke & Deane

Senior Volunteer

Lynn Brastock
Running
Basingstoke & Deane

Koo Janzen
Hockey
Isle of Wight

David Old
Football
Test Valley

Service to Sport

Dennis Blazye
Badminton
Winchester

Brian Donegan
Gymnastics
Basingstoke & Deane

Gordon Osborne MBE
Swimming
Isle of Wight

 
Awards Winners 2013

Contacts

Heather Windust
Sports Development Officer
heather.windust@hants.gov.uk
01962 846172

Sharon Robertson
Sports Development Manager
sharon.robertson@hants.gov.uk
01962 845021