Workplace Travel

When is a Framework Travel Plan acceptable?

Current Guidance

For speculative developments or where the likely end user(s) of the development is unknown (including multi-occupant sites) a framework travel plan should be submitted with the planning application. This should be informed by the outcomes of the TA and will include objectives, a programme for developing and submitting the full travel plan, physical measures required, and a robust monitoring and evaluation strategy. However, the Framework Travel Plan may lack detailed data on the travel characteristics of the end user and specific measures.  A framework travel plan will include a commitment to a date/point by which an approved full travel plan will be prepared.  This is likely to be before or shortly after (not more than three months) the occupation of the development, depending on the nature of the development.

The framework travel plan will, as far as is possible, identify an action plan of measures. As the Section 106 will need to be secured at the outline application stage, the measures set out in the Travel Plan should be costed and agreed with the County Council through discussions.   It will also, in the case of either speculative or multi occupant development, include provision for some form of covenant, to be contained within any lease agreement(s), to ‘tie-in’ subsequent tenants.

  • Contact the Development Related Travel Plan Advisor at pre-application stage to determine whether a framework or full travel plan is required.

  • For speculative developments or where the end user is unknown a framework travel plan is generally acceptable.