You are hereHantsweb HomeEventsHampshire GamesSchool Games 2014 - Friday

Hampshire Games

School Games - Friday

Local qualifying competitions will be held in each of the School Games Organiser (SGO) areas throughout the year. The winning teams for all sports competitions from each area will be invited to the County Finals at Aldershot on Friday 20 June (with the exception of the Inclusive Athletics and Rugby which will be by direct entry ie there will be no area qualifying for this competition.)

To find out more details on what is happening in your area contact your local School Games Organiser:

Basingstoke
Phil Jeffs

Perins (Winchester & East Hants)
Corine King

Toynbee (Eastleigh & Winchester)
Stewart Magee

Gosport
Kat Heathers

Havant and Waterlooville
Jenny Baker

Isle of Wight
Tony Harris

Isle of Wight (Carisbrooke)
Andy Day

New Forest
Rob Crocker

Portsmouth
Madeleine Campbell

North East Hants (NEH)
Gareth Byres

Southampton – Redbridge
Basia Dudek

Southampton – Bitterne Park
Sian Billington

Andover, Test Valley and Romsey
Donna Smith

South Eastleigh and Winchester Sports Partnership (Hamble)
Mandy Quill

Fareham
Ros Bellamy
 
Athletics
Track Knock Out Finals Mixed Year 7, 8 & 9

Athletics (Inclusive) Microsoft Word 561kB
Mixed Year 6-10

Basketball Microsoft Word 286kB
Mixed Year 5 & 6

Basketball (Inclusive 3v3)
Mixed Year 5&6

Basketball (Inclusive 4v4)
Mixed Year 7-9
Mixed Year 10 & 11

Boccia (Inclusive) Microsoft Word 285kB
Mixed Year 5-9

Cycling Microsoft Word
Mixed Year 7-9

Golf (Tri)
Mixed Year 3&4

Golf (Tri) Microsoft Word 284kB
Mixed Year 5 & 6

Golf (Tri Inclusive) TBC
Mixed Year 5 & 6

Golf (Super Sixes)
Mixed Year 7-11

Gymnastics (Key Steps) Microsoft Word 271kB
Mixed Year 3 & 4

Trampolining (Next Steps)
Boys Year 7&8
Boys Year 9&10
Girls Year 7&8
Girls Year 9&10

Football Microsoft Word 498kB
Girls Year 5 & 6

Hockey Microsoft Word 292kB
Mixed Year 5 & 6

Mini Tennis
Mixed Year 3 & 4

Netball (High 5) Microsoft Word 305kB
Mixed Year 5 & 6

New Age Kurling (Inclusive) Microsoft Word 289kB
Mixed Year 5-9

Rounders Microsoft Word 287kB
Girls Year 7-10

Swimming (Aquasplash)
Mixed Year 3 & 4

Tag Rugby Microsoft Word 279kB
Mixed Year 5 & 6

Tag Rugby (Inclusive) Microsoft Word 296kB
Mixed Year 5-10

Volleyball (Quads) Microsoft Word 289kB
Boys 9 & 10
Girls 9 & 10
 

Event Manual

The event manual Microsoft Word 1MB includes all the relevant inforamtion about the School Games.  Please make sure each team has a copy.

Team Declaration Forms

Some sports require a completed declaration form to be submitted prior to the Games.  Please download the relevant form and return it to Heather Windust by Friday 30 May:

Inclusive Athletics MLD Microsoft Word 369kB

Inclusive Athletics PD Microsoft Word 364kB

Inclusive Atheltics VI Microsoft Word 365kB

Gymnastics Microsoft Word 370kB

Swimming Microsoft Word 395kB

Trampolining Boys Microsoft Word 364kB

Trampolining Girls Microsoft Word 365kB

Team Entry Forms

Below are the Team Entry Forms for each of the competitions.  You will need to download the relevant form and bring it with you to the Games.  Please hand the completed form into the Registration Table for your sport when you arrive at your competition venue.

Athletics (Inclusive) Microsoft Word 277kB

Basketball Microsoft Word 280kB

Basketball (Inclusive) 3v3 Yr 5&6 Microsoft Word 372kB

Basketball (Inclusive) 4v4 Yr 7-10 Microsoft Word 277kB

Boccia (Inclusive)

Cycling Microsoft Word 280kB

Golf (Tri) Microsoft Word 282kB

Golf (Super Sixes)

Gymnastics Microsoft Word 278kB

Football Microsoft Word 278kB

Hockey Microsoft Word 277kB

Mini Tennis Microsoft Word 275kB

Netball Microsoft Word 278kB

New Age Kurling (Inclusive) Microsoft Word 276kB

Rounders 7&8 Microsoft Word 282kB

Rounders 9&10 Microsoft Word 282kB

Swimming Microsoft Word 356kB

Tag Rugby Microsoft Word 280kB

Tag Rugby (Inclusive) Microsoft Word 277kB

Trampolining Boys Microsoft Word 280kB

Trampolining Girls Microsoft Word 363kB

Volleyball Microsoft Word 372kB
 
 
hg2012saturday_220

Contacts

Heather Windust
Sports Development Officer
heather.windust@hants.gov.uk
01962 846172

Sharon Robertson
Sports Development Manager
sharon.robertson@hants.gov.uk
01962 845021